StewartBrown Chartered Accounting Firm

Privacy Policy

  • We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below:

    The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

    We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of "cookies" or other software or hardware techniques.

    We look at the number of unique site visitors, hits the website receives and keep track of the domains from which our website is accessed.

    To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the frequency of search words used in connecting you to this website.

    The names of persons who request information from or about us by emailing us are added to our database as members. Each member is given a user name and password. Members who do not wish to receive emails from our website, can unsubscribe via our website or unsubscribe via received profiled emails, or notify us by email, and we will stop emailing you.

    The personal information we collect when you log onto this website, how we do it and what we do with it is explained below:

    If you log onto the website and read or download information our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

    We can determine the number of times that you have visited our website, the date of last visit, if you have updated your details/interests, and if you have clicked on the hyperlink contained on emails that have been sent to you. The information collected will be used to send you emails when content relevant to your areas of interest are added to the website.

    We can determine if you emailed any articles of interest to a friend using our 'email a friend' functionality, and if your friend has clicked on the hyperlink contained on the email that was sent by you. We record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own marketing purposes.

    The circumstances under which we disclose information about you is as follows:

    It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

    How we handle emails is as follows:

    We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from us are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

    What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate is as follows:

    If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

    How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy is as follows:

    If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us by email or telephone

  • Australian Privacy Principles

    Stewart Brown Advisory Pty Ltd (SBA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to those principles. We require our staff to comply with our Privacy Policy.

    What type of information does SBA collect?

    As an organisation that provides risk, superannuation and financial planning advice, SBA is subject to legislative and regulatory obligations to obtain and hold detailed information that personally identifies you and/or expresses opinions about aspects of your financial affairs. This may include the following:

    • Name and address
    • Date of birth
    • Contact details including telephone numbers and email
    • Gender
    • Occupation and employment details and history
    • Details of your financial position, including salary and other income
    • Assets and liabilities, expenditure, risk protection, superannuation and investments
    • Details of your risk preferences
    • Bank account details
    • Details of your social security entitlements and status
    • Details of your estate planning requirements
    • Details of your Tax File Number and ABN or those of any entity related or connected to you
    • Sensitive information including details of your health that may be relevant to our services
    • Details of family arrangements such as trusts, Wills, powers of attorney or personal commitments that may be relevant to our services.

    It is important for SBA to obtain this information to enable us to provide you with appropriate and timely advice and support. If we are unable to obtain the information we require, we may be unable to provide you with our services

    How does SBA collect your personal information?

    SBA collects this information directly from you when we obtain completed forms and other information from you, and from records of communications with you when we provide you with services, including phone calls, emails and meetings.

    How does SBA use your personal information?

    We use your personal information to:

    • Review and assess your circumstances
    • Prepare advice regarding your risk, superannuation and financial planning needs
    • Prepare advice and recommendations for investments, insurance and financial products
    • Implement recommendations you have approved
    • Consider other matters relevant to your financial circumstances
    • Generally manage your transactions and affairs in accordance with your instructions, approval and needs.

    How do we store and treat your personal information?

    We store your personal information in both secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We use technology and physical security measures to protect your information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

    We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services and to comply with our legal record-keeping obligations, after which we destroy it using secure and confidential processes.

    If you cease to be a client of SBA, we retain records of your personal information for 7 years, to comply with legal requirements, after which it is securely destroyed or deleted.

    Will SBA share your personal information with other organisations?

    SBA will share your personal information only in so far as may be necessary for us to provide you with our services or comply with legal requirements.

    We may share it with the following organisations:

    • External service and product providers such as insurance companies and brokers, superannuation fund trustees and administrators
    • Banks and investment fund managers
    • Custodians and share registers
    • Regulators such as ASIC, ATO and Centrelink
    • Organisations that provide you with tax or accounting support or other professional services, including, if applicable, our related entity Stuart Brown Chartered Accountants
    • Organisations such as the Financial Planning Association that supervise our compliance with professional standards.

    We may also use your personal contact details to provide you with informational or marketing material such as newsletters, which we believe may of value or interest to you. We will not send you such material if you instruct us not to do so.

    If we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to a potential purchaser to enable them to conduct due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be under conditions of strict confidentiality that prohibit further disclosure of your information. If our business is sold to another party we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser, and we will notify you of such transfer.

    SBA does not sell client details to mailing lists.

    It is unlikely that SBA will disclose your information to overseas recipients.

    Access to your information/Complaints

    Under the APPs you are entitled to access information we hold about you and we are required to correct any information we hold that is incorrect.

    SBA will endeavour to respond to your request for information on a timely basis in the same manner in which you made the request.

    If, under the APPs, we are entitled to decline your request, we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

    If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, or if you wish to complain about a breach of privacy, please contact your Adviser at SBA or use any of the following points of contact:

    Tel: 02 9412 3033
    Fax: 02 9413 4202
    Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    Office:
    Tower 1, Level 2
    495 Victoria Avenue
    CHATSWOOD NSW 2067
    Post:
    PO Box 5515
    CHATSWOOD WEST NSW 1515

    If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5128, Sydney NSW 2001 or Phone 1300 363 992.

    Changing this Policy

    We are entitled to change this policy from time to time by giving you notice. This edition of our privacy policy is current as at November 2018.

    Additional Privacy information

    Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Sydney Office

StewartBrown
ABN: 63 271 338 023
Level 2, Tower 1,
495 Victoria Avenue

Chatswood, NSW, 2067
Tel: (02) 9412 3033
Fax: (02) 9411 3242
info@stewartbrown.com.au


StewartBrown Advisory Pty Ltd
ABN: 19 143 011 750
AFSL: 355134
Level 2, Tower 1,
495 Victoria Avenue

Chatswood, NSW, 2067
Tel: (02) 9412 3033
Fax: (02) 9413 4202
info@stewartbrown.com.au

Adelaide Office

StewartBrown
ABN: 63 271 338 023
Level 1,
104 Frome Street

Adelaide, SA, 5000
Tel: (08) 8229 2280
Fax: (08) 8229 2288
info@stewartbrown.com.au

Copyright © 2018 StewartBrown